Reckless Driving
[…] The reason for this is to prevent an inaccurate Radar from causing a police officer to wrongfully pull someone over for a speed they weren’t going. When this defense is utilized in court, the officer is required to present his/her “Certificate of Calibration” and prove that it is up to date. If it isn’t, the judge typically dismisses the case in accordance with the law. The following is an excerpt from the Code of Virginia which states the law regarding radar calibration:

§ 46.2-882. Determining speed with various devices; certificate as to accuracy of device; arrest without warrant:

“In any court or legal proceeding in which any question arises about the calibration or accuracy of any laser speed determination device, radar, or microcomputer device as described in this section used to determine the speed of any motor vehicle, a certificate, or a true copy thereof, showing the calibration or accuracy of (i) the speedometer of any vehicle, (ii) any tuning fork employed in calibrating or testing the radar or other speed determination device or (iii) any other method employed in calibrating or testing any laser speed determination device, and when and by whom the calibration was made, shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein stated. No calibration or testing of such device shall be valid for longer than six months.”

Click here for an example where we used the Radar Calibration defense.

RECKLESS DRIVING OVER 90 MPH IN VIRGINIA:

In the Commonwealth of Virginia, driving over 90 mph is more serious and cases get more complicated.